Privacy Notice – Australia Travel Declaration

 

The Department of Home Affairs (the Department) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in Schedule 1 to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs regulate how we collect, use, store and disclose personal information, and how you may seek access to, or correction of, the personal information that we hold about you.

This notice explains why we (the Department and CPS Systems Pty Limited, a related body corporate of SITA (CPS Systems)) are collecting your personal information and how we will manage it. Further information about our personal information handling practices is available from the Department’s Privacy Policy, which you can access here.

CPS Systems is a contracted service provider of the Department and manages the Australia Travel Declaration website on its behalf. CPS Systems processes personal information pursuant to instructions from the Department, and does not store personal information for longer than is necessary to supply the service to the Department. 

Why we collect your personal information

We are collecting your personal information for the purpose of supporting the response of the Australian Government and state and territory governments to the COVID-19 outbreak. 

We need to collect your personal information to:

  • fulfil our border related and emergency management functions
  • disclose the information to the Australian Government’s Department of Health to enable that Department to manage Australia’s response to COVID-19 including disclosing the information to state and territory agencies to assist with Australia’s response to COVID-19
  • advise the relevant Australian Government agencies and state and territory agencies to:
    • assist with COVID-19 contact tracing planning and management activities, should there be a confirmed COVID-19 case on your flight or ship
    • identify people exposed to COVID-19
    • contact you if a passenger on your flight or ship tests positive for COVID-19
    • contact you if you are listed as a contact of someone else who has tested positive for COVID-19
    • assist with activities associated with minimising the number of people becoming infected with COVID-19, and to track, prevent or slow the spread of COVID-19
    • plan quarantine arrangements as required, and to manage demands on our health systems
  • assess your COVID-19 risk, your quarantine requirements, whether you require additional health screening and, where applicable, your eligibility for a quarantine-free flight to Australia.

CPS Systems collects biometric templates that are in a passport, which may include a facial image, height measurement and signature. The biometric templates are collected when you upload a copy of the passport biodata page. CPS Systems will not use or disclose the biometric templates for any purpose, and will promptly delete or destroy them after collection.

We may use your contact details to invite you to participate in a survey or other research about your experience using the Australia Travel Declaration.

Consequences of not providing your information  

If you do not provide your personal information, this will limit the ability of Australian Government agencies and state and territory agencies to reduce the spread of COVID-19 and protect you, other travellers and the Australian community. It may limit our ability to respond to health issues, facilitate quarantine requirements, or assess your eligibility for a quarantine-free flight to Australia (where applicable).  

How we collect your personal information

Generally, the Department (or its contracted service providers) will collect your personal information directly from you or a third party you authorise to act on your behalf. The Australia Travel Declaration information will be stored in a secure site located in Australia. We may also collect your information from other third parties, which may include other Australian Government agencies, law enforcement agencies or foreign governments.

Who we disclose your personal information to

We may disclose personal information that we collect about you to Australian Government agencies and state and territory agencies that have a responsibility for administering health and biosecurity laws, the Australian Federal Police and/or a state or territory police force or service as well as contracted service providers and airlines.

The relevant Australian Government agencies and state and territory agencies to whom your personal information may be disclosed include, but are not limited to:

Your personal information will not be collected, used or disclosed without your consent unless otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation. 

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

The Department may need to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients in limited circumstances. These circumstances include if a passenger on your flight or ship tests positive for COVID-19 or if the Australian Government has reason to believe you may have COVID-19 symptoms or may have been in contact with a person who has tested positive for COVID-19.

The Department may inform your airline that you have completed an Australia Travel Declaration prior to boarding your flight.

The overseas recipients to whom your personal information may be disclosed include airlines and the relevant government agencies in your home country (or another country you have travelled or transited through in the last 14 days prior to arriving in Australia) that are responsible for COVID-19 contact tracing, quarantine management and border functions.

How you can access or correct your personal information

You can make a request for access and correction of your personal information under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) and the Privacy Act. Our Privacy Policy explains how you can seek access to the personal information that we hold about you, or how you can seek to have this information corrected.

Concerns and complaints

The Department is committed to protecting the personal information with which it is entrusted in accordance with the Privacy Act. If you believe that the Department has handled your personal information in a way that breaches our obligations in the APPs, our Privacy Policy explains how you can make a complaint and how we will deal with your complaint.

How you can contact us

Full contact details can be found on the Department’s website: www.homeaffairs.gov.au

Alternatively, you can provide feedback by:

The Manager Global Feedback Unit

GPO Box 241

Melbourne VIC 3001 Australia